California Statutes
§ 61121. — 61121. (Repealed and added by Stats. 2005, Ch. 249, Sec. 3.)
California § 61121.
Code GOVGovernment Code - GOV
Div.3.
Title 6.DIVISION 3. COMMUNITY SERVICES DISTRICTS
Part 3.PART 3. PURPOSES, SERVICES, AND FACILITIES
Ch. 3.CHAPTER 3. Alternative Revenues
Cal. Government Code - GOV Code § 61121. (2026).
A district may levy special taxes pursuant to:
(a)Article 3.5 (commencing with Section 50075) of Chapter 1 of Part 1 of Division 1 of Title 5. The special taxes shall be applied uniformly to all taxpayers or all real property within the district, except that unimproved property may be taxed at a lower rate than improved property.
(b)The Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act of 1982, Chapter 2.5 (commencing with Section 53311) of Part 1 of Division 2 of Title 5.