California Statutes
§ 6000. — 6000. (Enacted by Stats. 1943, Ch. 134.)
California § 6000.
Code GOVGovernment Code - GOV
Div.7.
Title 1.DIVISION 7. MISCELLANEOUS
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. Publications and Official Advertising
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. General
Cal. Government Code - GOV Code § 6000. (2026).
A “newspaper of general circulation” is a newspaper published for the dissemination of local or telegraphic news and intelligence of a general character, which has a bona fide subscription list of paying subscribers, and has been established, printed and published at regular intervals in the State, county, or city where publication, notice by publication, or official advertising is to be given or made for at least one year preceding the date of the publication, notice or advertisement.