California Statutes
§ 56064. — 56064. (Amended by Stats. 2007, Ch. 244, Sec. 3.)
California § 56064.
Code GOVGovernment Code - GOV
Div.3.
Title 5.DIVISION 3. CORTESE-KNOX-HERTZBERG LOCAL GOVERNMENT REORGANIZATION ACT OF 2000
Part 1.PART 1. GENERAL
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Definitions
Cal. Government Code - GOV Code § 56064. (2026).
“Prime agricultural land” means an area of land, whether a single parcel or contiguous parcels, that has not been developed for a use other than an agricultural use and that meets any of the following qualifications:
(a)Land that qualifies, if irrigated, for rating as class I or class II in the USDA Natural Resources Conservation Service land use capability classification, whether or not land is actually irrigated, provided that irrigation is feasible.
(b)Land that qualifies for rating 80 through 100 Storie Index Rating.
(c)Land that supports livestock used for the production of food and fiber and that has an annual carrying capacity equivalent to at least one animal unit per acre as defined by the United States Department of Agriculture in the National Range and Pasture Handbook, Revis