California Statutes
§ 53751. — 53751. (Added by Stats. 2017, Ch. 536, Sec. 2.)
California § 53751.
Code GOVGovernment Code - GOV
Div.2.
Title 5.DIVISION 2. CITIES, COUNTIES, AND OTHER AGENCIES
Part 1.PART 1. POWERS AND DUTIES COMMON TO CITIES, COUNTIES, AND OTHER AGENCIES
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Financial Affairs
Art. 4.6.ARTICLE 4.6. Proposition 218 Omnibus Implementation Act
Cal. Government Code - GOV Code § 53751. (2026).
The Legislature finds and declares all of the following:
(a)The ongoing, historic drought has made clear that California must invest in a 21st century water management system capable of effectively meeting the economic, social, and environmental needs of the state.
(b)Sufficient and reliable funding to pay for local water projects is necessary to improve the state’s water infrastructure.
(c)Proposition 218 was approved by the voters at the November 5, 1996, statewide general election. Some court interpretations of the law have constrained important tools that local governments need to manage storm water and drainage runoff.
(d)Storm waters are carried off in storm sewers, and careful management is necessary to ensure adequate state water supplies, especially during drought, and t