California Statutes
§ 53725. — 53725. (Added November 4, 1986, by initiative Proposition 62.)
California § 53725.
Code GOVGovernment Code - GOV
Div.2.
Title 5.DIVISION 2. CITIES, COUNTIES, AND OTHER AGENCIES
Part 1.PART 1. POWERS AND DUTIES COMMON TO CITIES, COUNTIES, AND OTHER AGENCIES
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Financial Affairs
Art. 3.7.ARTICLE 3.7. Voter Approval of Taxes
Cal. Government Code - GOV Code § 53725. (2026).
(a)Except as permitted in Section 1 of Article XIII A of the California Constitution, no local government or district may impose any ad valorem taxes on real property. No local government or district may impose any transaction tax or sales tax on the sale of real property within the city, county or district.
(b)Taxes permitted by Subdivision (b) of Section 1 of Article XIII A of the California Constitution shall not be subject to the vote requirements prescribed by this Article.