California Statutes
§ 53160. — 53160. (Amended by Stats. 2009, Ch. 88, Sec. 54.)
California § 53160.
Code GOVGovernment Code - GOV
Div.2.
Title 5.DIVISION 2. CITIES, COUNTIES, AND OTHER AGENCIES
Part 1.PART 1. POWERS AND DUTIES COMMON TO CITIES, COUNTIES, AND OTHER AGENCIES
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. General
Art. 9.ARTICLE 9. Preservation of Videotapes and Recordings
Cal. Government Code - GOV Code § 53160. (2026).
(a)The head of a special district, after one year, may destroy recordings of routine video monitoring, and after 100 days may destroy recordings of telephone and radio communications maintained by the special district. This destruction shall be approved by the legislative body and the written consent of the agency attorney shall be obtained. In the event that the recordings are evidence in any claim filed or any pending litigation, they shall be preserved until pending litigation is resolved.
(b)For purposes of this article, “recordings of telephone and radio communications” means the routine daily recording of telephone communications to and from a special district, and all radio communications relating to the operations of the special district.
(c)For purposes of this article, “