California Statutes
§ 53096. — 53096. (Amended by Stats. 2002, Ch. 267, Sec. 2.)
California § 53096.
Code GOVGovernment Code - GOV
Div.2.
Title 5.DIVISION 2. CITIES, COUNTIES, AND OTHER AGENCIES
Part 1.PART 1. POWERS AND DUTIES COMMON TO CITIES, COUNTIES, AND OTHER AGENCIES
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. General
Art. 5.ARTICLE 5. Regulation of Local Agencies by Counties and Cities
Cal. Government Code - GOV Code § 53096. (2026).
(a)Notwithstanding any other provision of this article, the governing board of a local agency, by vote of four-fifths of its members, may render a city or county zoning ordinance inapplicable to a proposed use of property if the local agency at a noticed public hearing determines by resolution that there is no feasible alternative to its proposal. The governing board may not render a zoning ordinance inapplicable to a proposed use of property when the proposed use of the property by the local agency is for facilities not related to storage or transmission of water or electrical energy, including, but not limited to, warehouses, administrative buildings or automotive storage and repair buildings. The governing board of a local agency may make these determinations at the time it approves