California Statutes
§ 51292. — 51292. (Amended by Stats. 1999, Ch. 1018, Sec. 12.)
California § 51292.
Code GOVGovernment Code - GOV
Div.1.
Title 5.DIVISION 1. CITIES AND COUNTIES
Part 1.PART 1. POWERS AND DUTIES COMMON TO CITIES AND COUNTIES
Ch. 7.CHAPTER 7. Agricultural Land
Art. 6.ARTICLE 6. Eminent Domain or Other Acquisition
Cal. Government Code - GOV Code § 51292. (2026).
No public agency or person shall locate a public improvement within an agricultural preserve unless the following findings are made:
(a)The location is not based primarily on a consideration of the lower cost of acquiring land in an agricultural preserve.
(b)If the land is agricultural land covered under a contract pursuant to this chapter for any public improvement, that there is no other land within or outside the preserve on which it is reasonably feasible to locate the public improvement.