California Statutes
§ 51201. — 51201. (Amended by Stats. 2019, Ch. 273, Sec. 1.)
California § 51201.
Code GOVGovernment Code - GOV
Div.1.
Title 5.DIVISION 1. CITIES AND COUNTIES
Part 1.PART 1. POWERS AND DUTIES COMMON TO CITIES AND COUNTIES
Ch. 7.CHAPTER 7. Agricultural Land
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. General Provisions
Cal. Government Code - GOV Code § 51201. (2026).
As used in this chapter, unless otherwise apparent from the context, the following terms have the following meanings:
(a)“Agricultural commodity” means any and all plant and animal products produced in this state for commercial purposes, including, but not limited to, plant products used for producing biofuels, and industrial hemp cultivated in accordance with Division 24 (commencing with Section 81000) of the Food and Agricultural Code.
(b)“Agricultural use” means use of land, including but not limited to greenhouses, for the purpose of producing an agricultural commodity for commercial purposes.
(c)“Prime agricultural land” means any of the following:
(1)All land that qualifies for rating as class I or class II in the Natural Resource Conservation Service land use capability cl