California Statutes
§ 50402. — 50402. (Amended by Stats. 1983, Ch. 1298, Sec. 1.)
California § 50402.
Code GOVGovernment Code - GOV
Div.1.
Title 5.DIVISION 1. CITIES AND COUNTIES
Part 1.PART 1. POWERS AND DUTIES COMMON TO CITIES AND COUNTIES
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Public Property
Art. 4.ARTICLE 4. Parks
Cal. Government Code - GOV Code § 50402. (2026).
(a)A city, county, or city and county owning property or leasing property which is devoted to park, amusement, or recreational purposes may make a charge for use or services provided therein in the amount as may be provided by resolution by the governing body. No charge shall be imposed which exceeds the cost of the service provided. To the extent feasible, charges for similar uses or services imposed by a governing body pursuant to this section shall be uniform throughout its area of jurisdiction.
(b)On and after January 1, 1984, any new charge or any increase resulting in a charge, for the use of any property which was acquired or developed with a local assistance grant of funds from any state park bond act and is devoted to a purpose specified in subdivision (a), in excess of 125 pe