California Statutes
§ 4215. — 4215. (Amended by Stats. 1974, Ch. 846.)
California·Code GOV Government Code - GOV·Div. 5.·Title 1. DIVISION 5. PUBLIC WORK AND PUBLIC PURCHASES·Ch. 3.1. CHAPTER 3.1. Protection of Underground Infrastructure·Art. 1. ARTICLE 1. Public Utility Protection in Public Contracts
In any contract to which a public agency as defined in Section 4401 is a party, the public agency shall assume the responsibility, between the parties to the contract, for the timely removal, relocation, or protection of existing main or trunkline utility facilities located on the site of any construction project that is a subject of the contract, if such utilities are not identified by the public agency in the plans and specifications made a part of the invitation for bids. The contract documents shall include provisions to compensate the contractor for the costs of locating, repairing damage not due to the failure of the contractor to exercise reasonable care, and removing or relocating such utility facilities not indicated in the plans and specifications with reasonable accuracy, and fo