California Statutes
§ 4210. — 4210. (Amended by Stats. 2006, Ch. 254, Sec. 46.)
California § 4210.
Code COMCommercial Code - COM
Div. 4.DIVISION 4. BANK DEPOSITS AND COLLECTIONS
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Collection of Items: Depositary and Collecting Banks
Cal. Commercial Code - COM Code § 4210. (2026).
(a)A collecting bank has a security interest in an item and any accompanying documents or the proceeds of either:
(1)In case of an item deposited in an account to the extent to which credit given for the item has been withdrawn or applied.
(2)In case of an item for which it has given credit available for withdrawal as of right, to the extent of the credit given, whether or not the credit is drawn upon or there is a right of chargeback.
(3)If it makes an advance on or against the item.
(b)If credit given for several items received at one time or pursuant to a single agreement is withdrawn or applied in part, the security interest remains upon all the items, any accompanying documents or the proceeds of either. For the purpose of this section, credits first given are first withdra