California Statutes
§ 4207. — 4207. (Amended by Stats. 1996, Ch. 316, Sec. 5.)
California § 4207.
Code COMCommercial Code - COM
Div. 4.DIVISION 4. BANK DEPOSITS AND COLLECTIONS
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Collection of Items: Depositary and Collecting Banks
Cal. Commercial Code - COM Code § 4207. (2026).
(a)A customer or collecting bank that transfers an item and receives a settlement or other consideration warrants to the transferee and to any subsequent collecting bank that all of the following are applicable:
(1)The warrantor is a person entitled to enforce the item.
(2)All signatures on the item are authentic and authorized.
(3)The item has not been altered.
(4)The item is not subject to a defense or claim in recoupment (subdivision (a) of Section 3305) of any party that can be asserted against the warrantor.
(5)The warrantor has no knowledge of any insolvency proceeding commenced with respect to the maker or acceptor or, in the case of an unaccepted draft, the drawer.
(6)If the item is a demand draft, creation of the item according to the terms on its face was authorized by the