California Statutes
§ 38501. — 38501. (Added by Stats. 1953, Ch. 170.)
California § 38501.
Code GOVGovernment Code - GOV
Div.3.
Title 4.DIVISION 3. OFFICERS
Part 2.PART 2. LEGISLATIVE BODY
Ch. 9.CHAPTER 9. Discontinuance of Parks
Art. 3.ARTICLE 3. Municipal Park Abandonment Law of 1939
Cal. Government Code - GOV Code § 38501. (2026).
The legislative body may abandon all or any portion of a park and sell the land comprising it pursuant to this article, if it finds that all or any portion of the purported park has not been used by the public for park purposes, that no consideration has been paid for the land except by the city, and that no public funds have been expended to improve the land as a park, in either of the following situations:
(a)When any land within the city limits has been dedicated for park purposes by the recording of a plat or map in the office of the county recorder, or otherwise.
(b)When any such land has been purchased for park purposes and the legislative body finds that all or any portion of the land is not appropriate, convenient, or necessary for park purposes.