California Statutes
§ 36900. — 36900. (Amended by Stats. 2021, Ch. 307, Sec. 2.)
California § 36900.
Code GOVGovernment Code - GOV
Div.3.
Title 4.DIVISION 3. OFFICERS
Part 2.PART 2. LEGISLATIVE BODY
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Ordinances
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. General
Cal. Government Code - GOV Code § 36900. (2026).
(a)Violation of a city ordinance is a misdemeanor unless by ordinance it is made an infraction. The violation of a city ordinance may be prosecuted by city authorities in the name of the people of the State of California, or redressed by civil action.
(b)Every violation determined to be an infraction is punishable by the following:
(1)A fine not exceeding one hundred dollars ($100) for a first violation.
(2)A fine not exceeding two hundred dollars ($200) for a second violation of the same ordinance within one year.
(3)A fine not exceeding five hundred dollars ($500) for each additional violation of the same ordinance within one year.
(c)Notwithstanding any other law, a violation of local building and safety codes determined to be an infraction is punishable by the following:
(1)A fi