California Statutes
§ 3550. — 3550. (Amended by Stats. 2018, Ch. 53, Sec. 11.)
California § 3550.
Code GOVGovernment Code - GOV
Div.4.
Title 1.DIVISION 4. PUBLIC OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES
Ch. 11.CHAPTER 11. Prohibition on Public Employers Deterring or Discouraging Union Membership
Cal. Government Code - GOV Code § 3550. (2026).
A public employer shall not deter or discourage public employees or applicants to be public employees from becoming or remaining members of an employee organization, or from authorizing representation by an employee organization, or from authorizing dues or fee deductions to an employee organization. This is declaratory of existing law.