California Statutes
§ 34904. — 34904. (Amended by Stats. 1994, Ch. 923, Sec. 70.)
California § 34904.
Code GOVGovernment Code - GOV
Div.2.
Title 4.DIVISION 2. ORGANIZATION AND BOUNDARIES
Part 1.PART 1. ORGANIZATION
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Alternative Forms of Government
Art. 3.ARTICLE 3. Elective Mayor
Cal. Government Code - GOV Code § 34904. (2026).
A person is not eligible to hold office as mayor unless he or she is at the time of assuming that office an elector of the city, and was a registered voter of the city at the time nomination papers are issued to the candidate as provided for in Section 10227 of the Elections Code.