California Statutes
§ 34902. — 34902. (Amended by Stats. 2010, Ch. 38, Sec. 7.)
California § 34902.
Code GOVGovernment Code - GOV
Div.2.
Title 4.DIVISION 2. ORGANIZATION AND BOUNDARIES
Part 1.PART 1. ORGANIZATION
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Alternative Forms of Government
Art. 3.ARTICLE 3. Elective Mayor
Cal. Government Code - GOV Code § 34902. (2026).
(a)If a majority of the votes cast on the proposition is for it, the office of mayor shall thereafter be an elective office, except as provided in subdivision (b). At the next succeeding general municipal election held in the city, one of the offices of city councilperson, to be filled at the election, shall be designated as the office of mayor, to be filled at the election. The person elected at the election as mayor shall hold office from the Tuesday succeeding his or her election, and until his or her successor is elected and qualifies. In the case of a vacancy in the office of the mayor for any reason, the council shall fill the vacancy by appointment. If the council fails to fill it within 60 days, it shall call an election to fill the vacancy to be held on the next established