California Statutes
§ 34900. — 34900. (Amended by Stats. 2010, Ch. 699, Sec. 9.)
California § 34900.
Code GOVGovernment Code - GOV
Div.2.
Title 4.DIVISION 2. ORGANIZATION AND BOUNDARIES
Part 1.PART 1. ORGANIZATION
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Alternative Forms of Government
Art. 3.ARTICLE 3. Elective Mayor
Cal. Government Code - GOV Code § 34900. (2026).
At any general municipal election, or at a special election held for that purpose, the city council may submit to the electors the question of whether electors shall thereafter elect a mayor and four city council members, and whether the mayor shall serve a two-year or four-year term. In cities presently having elected mayors, the city council may also submit to the electors the question of whether the mayor shall thereafter serve a two-year or a four-year term.