California Statutes
§ 25132. — 25132. (Amended by Stats. 2021, Ch. 307, Sec. 1.)
California § 25132.
Code GOVGovernment Code - GOV
Div.2.
Title 3.DIVISION 2. OFFICERS
Part 2.PART 2. BOARD OF SUPERVISORS
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. Organization
Art. 7.ARTICLE 7. Ordinances
Cal. Government Code - GOV Code § 25132. (2026).
(a)Violation of a county ordinance is a misdemeanor unless by ordinance it is made an infraction. The violation of a county ordinance may be prosecuted by county authorities in the name of the people of the State of California, or redressed by civil action.
(b)Every violation that is an infraction is punishable by the following:
(1)A fine not exceeding one hundred dollars ($100) for a first violation.
(2)A fine not exceeding two hundred dollars ($200) for a second violation of the same ordinance within one year of the first violation.
(3)A fine not exceeding five hundred dollars ($500) for each additional violation of the same ordinance within one year of the first violation.
(c)Notwithstanding any other law, a violation of local building and safety codes that is an infraction is pun