California Statutes
§ 24009. — 24009. (Amended by Stats. 2005, Ch. 158, Sec. 4.)
California § 24009.
Code GOVGovernment Code - GOV
Div.2.
Title 3.DIVISION 2. OFFICERS
Part 1.PART 1. OFFICERS GENERALLY
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. County Officers
Cal. Government Code - GOV Code § 24009. (2026).
(a)Except as provided in subdivision (b), the county officers to be elected by the people are the treasurer, county clerk, auditor, sheriff, tax collector, district attorney, recorder, assessor, public administrator, and coroner.
(b)Except for those officers named in subdivision (b) of Section 1 of Article XI of the California Constitution, any county office that is required to be elective may become an appointive office pursuant to this subdivision. In order to change an office from elective to appointive, a proposal shall be presented to the voters of the county and approved by a majority of the votes cast on the proposition. A proposal shall be submitted to the voters by the county board of supervisors or it may be submitted to the voters pursuant to the qualification of an initiative