California Statutes
§ 21174. — 21174. (Added by Stats. 1995, Ch. 379, Sec. 2.)
California § 21174.
Code GOVGovernment Code - GOV
Div.5.
Title 2.DIVISION 5. PERSONNEL
Part 3.PART 3. PUBLIC EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM
Ch. 12.CHAPTER 12. Retirement from Employment
Art. 6.ARTICLE 6. Disability Retirement
Cal. Government Code - GOV Code § 21174. (2026).
If it is not claimed that the disability is industrial or if the claim is made and the member so requests, the board shall proceed with retirement and with the payment of the benefits as are payable when disability is not industrial. If the Workers’ Compensation Appeals Board subsequently determines that disability is industrial, an amount equal to the benefits paid shall be deducted from the benefits payable under this system because of the determination. No additional benefits shall be payable, however, because disability is determined to be industrial unless the
application for that determination is filed with the Workers’ Compensation Appeals Board or in the office of this system in Sacramento, for transmission to the Workers’ Compensation Appeals Board within two years after the