California Statutes
§ 20228. — 20228. (Amended by Stats. 2010, Ch. 639, Sec. 3.)
California § 20228.
Code GOVGovernment Code - GOV
Div.5.
Title 2.DIVISION 5. PERSONNEL
Part 3.PART 3. PUBLIC EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Administration of System
Art. 7.ARTICLE 7. Records and Reports
Cal. Government Code - GOV Code § 20228. (2026).
The board shall annually employ a certified public accountant, who is not in public employment, to audit the financial statements of this system. The costs of the audit shall be paid from the income of the retirement fund. The audit shall be made annually. The board shall file a copy of the audit report with the Governor, the Secretary of the Senate, and the Chief Clerk of the Assembly. The board, for purposes of Section 7504, may file internally prepared financial statements with the Controller within six months of the end of the fiscal year, and shall file independently audited financial statements as soon as they are available. The annual audits of the financial statements of the system shall not be duplicated by the Department of Finance or the State Auditor. This section does no