California Statutes
§ 19572. — 19572. (Amended by Stats. 2004, Ch. 788, Sec. 8.)
California § 19572.
Code GOVGovernment Code - GOV
Div.5.
Title 2.DIVISION 5. PERSONNEL
Part 2.PART 2. STATE CIVIL SERVICE
Ch. 7.CHAPTER 7. Separations From Service
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. Disciplinary Proceedings
Cal. Government Code - GOV Code § 19572. (2026).
Each of the following constitutes cause for discipline of an employee, or of a person whose name appears on any employment list:
(a)Fraud in securing appointment.
(b)Incompetency.
(c)Inefficiency.
(d)Inexcusable neglect of duty.
(e)Insubordination.
(f)Dishonesty.
(g)Drunkenness on duty.
(h)Intemperance.
(i)Addiction to the use of controlled substances.
(j)Inexcusable absence without leave.
(k)Conviction of a felony or conviction of a misdemeanor involving moral turpitude. A plea or verdict of guilty, or a conviction following a plea of nolo contendere, to a charge of a felony or any offense involving moral turpitude is deemed to be a conviction within the meaning of this section.
(
l
)
Immorality.
(m)Discourteous treatment of the public or other employees.
(n)Improper politic