California Statutes
§ 16270. — 16270. (Added by Stats. 1978, Ch. 292.)
California § 16270.
Code GOVGovernment Code - GOV
Div.4.
Title 2.DIVISION 4. FISCAL AFFAIRS
Part 1.5.PART 1.5. DISTRIBUTION OF FUNDS TO LOCAL AGENCIES
Ch. 3.CHAPTER 3. Special Districts
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. General Provisions and Definitions
Cal. Government Code - GOV Code § 16270. (2026).
The Legislature finds and declares that many special districts have the ability to raise revenue through user charges and fees and that their ability to raise revenue directly from the property tax for district operations has been eliminated by Article XIII
A of the California Constitution. It is the intent of the Legislature that such districts rely on user fees and charges for raising revenue due to the lack of the availability of property tax revenues after the 1978–79 fiscal year. Such districts are encouraged to begin the transition to user fees and charges during the 1978–79 fiscal year.