California Statutes
§ 15700. — 15700. (Amended by Stats. 2013, Ch. 352, Sec. 298.)
California § 15700.
Code GOVGovernment Code - GOV
Div.3.
Title 2.DIVISION 3. EXECUTIVE DEPARTMENT
Part 10.PART 10. FRANCHISE TAX BOARD
Cal. Government Code - GOV Code § 15700. (2026).
There is in the state government, in the Government Operations Agency, a Franchise Tax Board consisting of the Controller, the Director of Finance, and the Chairperson of the State Board of Equalization. The Franchise Tax Board is the successor to, and is vested with, all of the duties, powers, purposes, responsibilities, and jurisdiction of the Franchise Tax Commissioner, but the statutes and laws under which that office existed and all laws prescribing the duties, powers, purposes, responsibilities, and jurisdiction of that office, together with all lawful rules and regulations established thereunder, are expressly continued in force. “Franchise Tax Commissioner” when used in any statute, law, rule, or regulation now in
force, or that may hereafter be enacted or adopted, means the