California Statutes
§ 13951. — 13951. (Amended by Stats. 2016, Ch. 31, Sec. 118.)
California § 13951.
Code GOVGovernment Code - GOV
Div.3.
Title 2.DIVISION 3. EXECUTIVE DEPARTMENT
Part 4.PART 4. CALIFORNIA VICTIM COMPENSATION BOARD
Ch. 5.CHAPTER 5. Indemnification of Victims of Crime
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. General Provisions
Cal. Government Code - GOV Code § 13951. (2026).
As used in this chapter, the following definitions shall apply:
(a)“Board” means the California Victim Compensation Board.
(b)
(1)“Crime” means a crime or public offense, wherever it may take place, that would constitute a misdemeanor or a felony if the crime had been committed in California by a competent adult.
(2)“Crime” includes an act of terrorism, as defined in Section 2331 of Title 18 of the United States Code, committed against a resident of the state, whether or not the act occurs within the state.
(c)“Derivative victim” means an individual who sustains pecuniary loss as a result of injury or death to a victim.
(d)“Law enforcement” means every district attorney, municipal police department, sheriff’s department, district attorney’s office, county probation department, and soc