California Statutes
§ 13950. — 13950. (Added by Stats. 2002, Ch. 1141, Sec. 2.)
California § 13950.
Code GOVGovernment Code - GOV
Div.3.
Title 2.DIVISION 3. EXECUTIVE DEPARTMENT
Part 4.PART 4. CALIFORNIA VICTIM COMPENSATION BOARD
Ch. 5.CHAPTER 5. Indemnification of Victims of Crime
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. General Provisions
Cal. Government Code - GOV Code § 13950. (2026).
(a)The Legislature finds and declares that it is in the public interest to assist residents of the State of California in obtaining compensation for the pecuniary losses they suffer as a direct result of criminal acts.
(b)This chapter shall govern the procedure by which crime victims may obtain compensation from the Restitution Fund.
(c)Any reference in statute or regulations to Article 1 (commencing with
Section 13959) of Chapter 5, as it read on December 31, 2002, shall be construed to refer to this chapter.