California Statutes
§ 13401. — 13401. (Amended by Stats. 2015, Ch. 25, Sec. 14.)
California § 13401.
Code GOVGovernment Code - GOV
Div.3.
Title 2.DIVISION 3. EXECUTIVE DEPARTMENT
Part 3.PART 3. DEPARTMENT OF FINANCE
Ch. 5.CHAPTER 5. The State Leadership Accountability Act
Cal. Government Code - GOV Code § 13401. (2026).
(a)The Legislature finds all of the following:
(1)Active oversight processes, including regular and ongoing monitoring processes, for the prevention and early detection of fraud and errors in program administration are vital to public confidence and the appropriate and efficient use of public resources.
(2)Fraud and errors in state programs are more likely to occur from a lack of effective systems of internal control in state agencies when active monitoring measures are not maintained to ensure that controls are functioning properly.
(3)Effective systems of internal control provide the basic foundation upon which a structure of public accountability must be built.
(4)Effective systems of internal control are necessary to ensure that state resources are adequately safeguarded, mo