California Statutes
§ 12954. — 12954. (Amended by Stats. 2023, Ch. 408, Sec. 1.)
California·Code GOV Government Code - GOV·Div. 3.·Title 2. DIVISION 3. EXECUTIVE DEPARTMENT·Part 2.8. PART 2.8. CIVIL RIGHTS DEPARTMENT·Ch. 6. CHAPTER 6. Discrimination Prohibited·Art. 1. ARTICLE 1. Unlawful Practices, Generally
(a)
(1)Except as specified in subdivision (c), it is unlawful for an employer to discriminate against a person in hiring, termination, or any term or condition of employment, or otherwise penalizing a person, if the discrimination is based upon any of the following:
(A)The person’s use of cannabis off the job and away from the workplace. This paragraph does not prohibit an employer from discriminating in hiring, or any term or condition of employment, or otherwise penalize a person based on scientifically valid preemployment drug screening conducted through methods that do not screen for nonpsychoactive cannabis metabolites.
(B)An employer-required drug screening test that has found the person to have nonpsychoactive cannabis metabolites in their hair, blood, urine, or other bodil