California Statutes
§ 12951. — 12951. (Added by Stats. 2001, Ch. 295, Sec. 2.)
California·Code GOV Government Code - GOV·Div. 3.·Title 2. DIVISION 3. EXECUTIVE DEPARTMENT·Part 2.8. PART 2.8. CIVIL RIGHTS DEPARTMENT·Ch. 6. CHAPTER 6. Discrimination Prohibited·Art. 1. ARTICLE 1. Unlawful Practices, Generally
(a)It is an unlawful employment practice for an employer, as defined in subdivision (d) of Section 12926, to adopt or enforce a policy that limits or prohibits the use of any language in any workplace, unless both of the following conditions exist:
(1)The language restriction is justified by a business necessity.
(2)The employer has notified its employees of the circumstances and the time when the language restriction is required to be observed and of the consequences for violating the language restriction.
(b)For the purposes of this section, “business necessity” means an overriding legitimate business purpose such that the language restriction is necessary to the safe and efficient operation of the business, that the language restriction effectively fulfills the business purpos