California Statutes
§ 12946. — 12946. (Amended by Stats. 2021, Ch. 278, Sec. 2.)
California·Code GOV Government Code - GOV·Div. 3.·Title 2. DIVISION 3. EXECUTIVE DEPARTMENT·Part 2.8. PART 2.8. CIVIL RIGHTS DEPARTMENT·Ch. 6. CHAPTER 6. Discrimination Prohibited·Art. 1. ARTICLE 1. Unlawful Practices, Generally
(a)It shall be an unlawful practice for employers, labor organizations, and employment agencies subject to the provisions of this part to fail to maintain and preserve any and all applications, personnel, membership, or employment referral records and files for a minimum period of four years after the records and files are initially created or received, or for employers to fail to retain personnel files of applicants or terminated employees for a minimum period of four years after the date of the employment action taken.
(b)Upon notice that a verified complaint against it has been filed under this part, any such employer, labor organization, or employment agency shall maintain
and preserve any and all records and files until the later of the following:
(1)The first date after the