California Statutes
§ 12524. — 12524. (Amended by Stats. 2021, Ch. 50, Sec. 98.)
California § 12524.
Code GOVGovernment Code - GOV
Div.3.
Title 2.DIVISION 3. EXECUTIVE DEPARTMENT
Part 2.PART 2. CONSTITUTIONAL OFFICERS
Ch. 6.CHAPTER 6. Attorney General
Art. 2.ARTICLE 2. General Powers and Duties
Cal. Government Code - GOV Code § 12524. (2026).
The Attorney General may, from time to time, and as often as occasion may require, call into conference the district attorneys and sheriffs of the several counties and the chiefs of police of the several municipalities of this state, or such of them as the Attorney General deems advisable, for the purpose of discussing the duties of their respective offices, with the view of uniform and adequate enforcement of the laws of this state as contemplated by Section 13 of Article V of the Constitution of this state.