California Statutes
§ 12520. — 12520. (Amended by Stats. 2000, Ch. 626, Sec. 2.)
California § 12520.
Code GOVGovernment Code - GOV
Div.3.
Title 2.DIVISION 3. EXECUTIVE DEPARTMENT
Part 2.PART 2. CONSTITUTIONAL OFFICERS
Ch. 6.CHAPTER 6. Attorney General
Art. 2.ARTICLE 2. General Powers and Duties
Cal. Government Code - GOV Code § 12520. (2026).
(a)The Attorney General may not employ special counsel in any case except pursuant to either of the following:
(1)Article 3 (commencing with Section 12540).
(2)Article 4 (commencing with Section 12550).
(b)Subdivision (a) does not affect the right of the Attorney General to employ counsel to represent, or to assist in the representation of,
a state agency as defined in Section 11000, including the Attorney General or the Department of Justice, or to represent a state employee if that representation meets any of the standards set forth in paragraph (3), (5), (7), (8), (9), or (10) of subdivision (b) of Section 19130.