California Statutes
§ 12433. — 12433. (Added by renumbering Section 13940 by Stats. 2016, Ch. 31, Sec. 110.)
California § 12433.
Code GOVGovernment Code - GOV
Div.3.
Title 2.DIVISION 3. EXECUTIVE DEPARTMENT
Part 2.PART 2. CONSTITUTIONAL OFFICERS
Ch. 5.CHAPTER 5. Controller
Art. 2.5.ARTICLE 2.5. Discharge of State Entity from Duty to Collect
Cal. Government Code - GOV Code § 12433. (2026).
Any state agency or employee required to collect any state taxes, licenses, fees, or money owing to the state for any reason that is due and payable may be discharged by the Controller from accountability for the collection of the taxes, licenses, fees, or money if the debt is uncollectible or the amount of the debt does not justify the cost of its collection.