California Statutes
§ 12261. — 12261. (Amended by Stats. 2014, Ch. 834, Sec. 50.)
California § 12261.
Code GOVGovernment Code - GOV
Div.3.
Title 2.DIVISION 3. EXECUTIVE DEPARTMENT
Part 2.PART 2. CONSTITUTIONAL OFFICERS
Ch. 3.CHAPTER 3. Secretary of State
Art. 6.ARTICLE 6. Reinstatement of Business Entities
Cal. Government Code - GOV Code § 12261. (2026).
(a)The Secretary of State shall reinstate to active status on its records, a business entity for which a court finds any of the following:
(1)The factual representations by a shareholder, member, partner, or other person that are contained in the termination document are materially false.
(2)The submission of the termination document to the Secretary of State for filing is fraudulent.
(b)If a court of competent jurisdiction orders reinstatement of a business entity to active status on any of the grounds stated in paragraph (1) or (2) of subdivision
(a), the order for reinstatement shall state all of the following:
(1)The specific grounds for reinstatement.
(2)That if there is a conflict with the entity name under subdivision (b) of Section 201, subdivision (b) of Section 5122,