California Statutes
§ 1159. — 1159. (Added by Stats. 2018, Ch. 405, Sec. 1.)
California·Code GOV Government Code - GOV·Div. 4.·Title 1. DIVISION 4. PUBLIC OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES·Ch. 1. CHAPTER 1. General·Art. 6. ARTICLE 6. Salary and Wage Deductions
(a)The Controller, a public employer, an employee organization, or any of their employees or agents, shall not be liable for, and shall have a complete defense to, any claims or actions under the law of this state for requiring, deducting, receiving, or retaining agency or fair share fees from public employees, and current or former public employees shall not have standing to pursue these claims or actions, if the fees were permitted at the time under the laws of this state then in force and paid, through payroll deduction or otherwise, prior to June 27, 2018.
(b)This section shall apply to claims and actions pending on its effective date, as well as to claims and actions filed on or after that date.
(c)The enactment of this section shall not be interpreted to create the inference that