California Statutes
§ 11520. — 11520. (Amended by Stats. 2013, Ch. 90, Sec. 10.)
California·Code GOV Government Code - GOV·Div. 3.·Title 2. DIVISION 3. EXECUTIVE DEPARTMENT·Part 1. PART 1. STATE DEPARTMENTS AND AGENCIES·Ch. 5. CHAPTER 5. Administrative Adjudication: Formal Hearing
(a)If the respondent either fails to file a notice of defense, or, as applicable, notice of participation, or to appear at the hearing, the agency may take action based upon the respondent’s express admissions or upon other evidence and affidavits may be used as evidence without any notice to respondent; and where the burden of proof is on the respondent to establish that the respondent is entitled to the agency action sought, the agency may act without taking evidence.
(b)Notwithstanding the default of the respondent, the agency or the administrative law judge, before a proposed decision is issued, has discretion to grant a hearing on reasonable notice to the parties. If the agency and administrative law judge make conflicting orders under this subdivision, the agency’s order take