California Statutes
§ 11515. — 11515. (Added by Stats. 1945, Ch. 867.)
California § 11515.
Code GOVGovernment Code - GOV
Div.3.
Title 2.DIVISION 3. EXECUTIVE DEPARTMENT
Part 1.PART 1. STATE DEPARTMENTS AND AGENCIES
Ch. 5.CHAPTER 5. Administrative Adjudication: Formal Hearing
Cal. Government Code - GOV Code § 11515. (2026).
In reaching a decision official notice may be taken, either before or after submission of the case for decision, of any generally accepted technical or scientific matter within the agency’s special field, and of any fact which may be judicially noticed by the courts of this State. Parties present at the hearing shall be informed of the matters to be noticed, and those matters shall be noted in the record, referred to therein, or appended thereto. Any such party shall be given a reasonable opportunity on request to refute the officially noticed matters by evidence or by written or oral presentation of authority, the matter of such refutation to be determined by the agency.