California Statutes
§ 11513. — 11513. (Amended by Stats. 1995, Ch. 938, Sec. 40.)
California·Code GOV Government Code - GOV·Div. 3.·Title 2. DIVISION 3. EXECUTIVE DEPARTMENT·Part 1. PART 1. STATE DEPARTMENTS AND AGENCIES·Ch. 5. CHAPTER 5. Administrative Adjudication: Formal Hearing
(a)Oral evidence shall be taken only on oath or affirmation.
(b)Each party shall have these rights: to call and examine witnesses, to introduce exhibits; to cross-examine opposing witnesses on any matter relevant to the issues even though that matter was not covered in the direct examination; to impeach any witness regardless of which party first called him or her to testify; and to rebut the evidence against him
or her. If respondent does not testify in his or her own behalf he or she may be called and examined as if under cross-examination.
(c)The hearing need not be conducted according to technical rules relating to evidence and witnesses, except as hereinafter provided. Any relevant evidence shall be admitted if it is the sort of evidence on which responsible persons are accus