California Statutes
§ 11187. — 11187. (Amended by Stats. 2004, Ch. 182, Sec. 40.)
California § 11187.
Code GOVGovernment Code - GOV
Div.3.
Title 2.DIVISION 3. EXECUTIVE DEPARTMENT
Part 1.PART 1. STATE DEPARTMENTS AND AGENCIES
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. State Departments
Art. 2.ARTICLE 2. Investigations and Hearings
Cal. Government Code - GOV Code § 11187. (2026).
(a)Except as provided in subdivision (c), if any witness refuses to answer any interrogatory or to attend or testify or produce or permit the inspection or copying of any papers or other items described in subdivision (e) of Section 11181 required by subpoena, the head of the department may petition the superior court in the county in which the hearing or investigation is pending or the county in which testimony is designated in the subpoena to be given or documents or other items are designated in the subpoena to be produced, for an order compelling the person to answer the interrogatories or to attend and testify or produce and permit the inspection and copying of the papers or other items required by the subpoena before the officer named in the subpoena.
(b)The petition shall se