California Statutes
§ 1098. — 1098. (Added by Stats. 1987, Ch. 962, Sec. 1.)
California § 1098.
Code GOVGovernment Code - GOV
Div.4.
Title 1.DIVISION 4. PUBLIC OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. General
Art. 4.ARTICLE 4. Prohibitions Applicable to Specified Officers
Cal. Government Code - GOV Code § 1098. (2026).
(a)Any current public officer or employee who willfully and knowingly discloses for pecuniary gain, to any other person, confidential information acquired by him or her in the course of his or her official duties, or uses any such information for the purpose of pecuniary gain, is guilty of a misdemeanor.
(b)As used in this section:
(1)“Confidential information” means information to which all of the following apply:
(A)At the time of the use or disclosure of the information, the information is not a public record subject to disclosure under the Public Records Act.
(B)At the time of the use or disclosure of the information, the disclosure is prohibited by (i) a statute, regulation, or rule which applies to the agency in which the officer or employee serves;
(ii)the statement of incompa