California Statutes
§ 50503. — 50503. (Added by Stats. 1994, Ch. 994, Sec. 7.)
California § 50503.
Code FINFinancial Code - FIN
Div. 20.DIVISION 20. CALIFORNIA RESIDENTIAL MORTGAGE LENDING ACT
Ch. 7.CHAPTER 7. Prohibited Practices and Penalties
Cal. Financial Code - FIN Code § 50503. (2026).
(a)It is a violation for any person subject to this law or any director, partner, shareholder controlling an ownership interest of 10 percent or more, trustee, officer, agent, or employee of any such person to do any of the following:
(1)Knowingly or recklessly disburse or cause the disbursal of trust funds, except as permitted by Section 50202, or knowingly or recklessly to
direct, participate in, or aid or abet in a material way, any activity that constitutes theft or fraud in connection with any trust fund transaction.
(2)Knowingly or recklessly make or cause to be made any misstatement or omission of a material fact, pertaining to a loan or loan servicing.
(b)Any director, officer, partner, shareholder controlling an ownership interest of 10 percent or more, trustee, or employee