California Statutes
§ 22750. — 22750. (Amended by Stats. 2013, Ch. 467, Sec. 3.)
California § 22750.
Code FINFinancial Code - FIN
Div. 9.DIVISION 9. CALIFORNIA FINANCING LAW
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Revocation and Penalties
Art. 2.ARTICLE 2. Consumer Loan Penalties
Cal. Financial Code - FIN Code § 22750. (2026).
(a)If any amount other than, or in excess of, the charges permitted by this division is willfully charged, contracted for, or received, the contract of loan is void, and no person has any right to collect or receive any principal, charges, or recompense in connection with the transaction.
(b)If any provision of this division is willfully violated in the making or collection of a loan, whether by a licensee or by an unlicensed person subject to this division, the contract of loan is void, and no person has any right to collect or receive any principal, charges, or recompense in connection with the transaction.