California Statutes
§ 22204. — 22204. (Added by Stats. 1994, Ch. 1115, Sec. 2.)
California § 22204.
Code FINFinancial Code - FIN
Div. 9.DIVISION 9. CALIFORNIA FINANCING LAW
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Consumer Loans
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. Definitions
Cal. Financial Code - FIN Code § 22204. (2026).
(a)In addition to the definition of consumer loan in Section 22203, a “consumer loan” also means a loan of a principal amount of less than five thousand dollars ($5,000), the proceeds of which are intended by the borrower for use primarily for other than personal, family, or household purposes. For purposes of determining whether a loan is or is not a consumer loan, the lender may rely on any written statement of intended purposes signed by the borrower. The statement may be a separate statement signed by the borrower or may be contained in a loan application or other document signed by the borrower. The lender shall not be required to ascertain that the proceeds of the loan are used in accordance with the statement of intended purposes.
(b)A consumer loan under this section is a loan s