California Statutes
§ 1800.5. — 1800.5. (Amended by Stats. 2012, Ch. 41, Sec. 112.)
California § 1800.5.
Code WICWelfare and Institutions Code - WIC
Div. 2.5.DIVISION 2.5. YOUTHS
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. The Youth Authority
Art. 6.ARTICLE 6. Extended Detention of Dangerous Persons
Cal. Welfare and Institutions Code - WIC Code § 1800.5. (2026).
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Board of Parole Hearings may request the Director of the Division of Juvenile Justice to review any case in which the Division of Juvenile Facilities has not made a request to the prosecuting attorney pursuant to Section 1800 and the board finds that the ward would be physically dangerous to the public because of the ward’s mental or physical deficiency, disorder, or abnormality that causes the person to have serious difficulty controlling his or her dangerous behavior. Upon the board’s request, a mental health professional designated by the director shall review the case and thereafter may affirm the finding or order additional assessment of the ward. If, after review, the mental health designee affirms the initial
finding, concludes t