California Statutes
§ 4800. — 4800. (Amended by Stats. 2015, Ch. 154, Sec. 75.)
California § 4800.
Code FGCFish and Game Code - FGC
Div. 4.DIVISION 4. BIRDS AND MAMMALS
Part 3.PART 3. MAMMALS
Ch. 10.CHAPTER 10. Mountain Lions
Cal. Fish and Game Code - FGC Code § 4800. (2026).
(a)The mountain lion (genus Puma) is a specially protected mammal under the laws of this state.
(b)
(1)It is unlawful to take, injure, possess, transport, import, or sell a mountain lion or a product of a mountain lion, except as specifically provided in this chapter or in Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 2116) of Division 3.
(2)This chapter does not prohibit the sale or possession of a mountain lion or a product of a mountain lion, when the owner can demonstrate that the mountain lion, or product of a mountain lion, was in the person’s possession on June 6, 1990.
(3)This chapter does not prohibit the possession of a mountain lion carcass or a product of a mountain lion carcass, if all of the following requirements are met:
(A)The carcass or carcass product is prepared or being prep