California Statutes
§ 4500. — 4500. (Amended by Stats. 1975, Ch. 786.)
California § 4500.
Code FGCFish and Game Code - FGC
Div. 4.DIVISION 4. BIRDS AND MAMMALS
Part 3.PART 3. MAMMALS
Ch. 5.CHAPTER 5. Marine Mammals
Cal. Fish and Game Code - FGC Code § 4500. (2026).
(a)It is unlawful to take any marine mammal except in accordance with provisions of the Marine Mammal Protection Act of 1972 (Chapter 31 (commencing with Section 1361) of Title 16 of the United States Code) or provisions of Title 50 of the Code of Federal Regulations, or pursuant to subdivision (b) of this section.
(b)At such time as federal laws or regulations permit the state to assume jurisdiction over marine mammals, the commission may adopt regulations governing marine mammals and the taking thereof.
(c)For purposes of this chapter, “marine mammals” means sea otters, whales, dolphins, porpoises, seals, and sea lions.