California Statutes
§ 4186. — 4186. (Amended by Stats. 2007, Ch. 285, Sec. 82.)
California § 4186.
Code FGCFish and Game Code - FGC
Div. 4.DIVISION 4. BIRDS AND MAMMALS
Part 3.PART 3. MAMMALS
Ch. 3.CHAPTER 3. Nongame Mammals and Depredators
Art. 2.ARTICLE 2. Depredators
Cal. Fish and Game Code - FGC Code § 4186. (2026).
Nothing in this code prohibits the owner or tenant of land, or any person authorized in writing by that owner or tenant, from taking cottontail or brush rabbits during any time of the year when damage to crops or forage is being experienced on that land. Any person other than the owner or tenant of the land shall have in possession when transporting rabbits from the property, written authority from the owner or tenant of land where those rabbits were taken. Rabbits taken under this section shall not be sold.