California Statutes
§ 3961. — 3961. (Amended by Stats. 2023, Ch. 132, Sec. 81.)
California § 3961.
Code FGCFish and Game Code - FGC
Div. 4.DIVISION 4. BIRDS AND MAMMALS
Part 3.PART 3. MAMMALS
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. Game Mammals
Cal. Fish and Game Code - FGC Code § 3961. (2026).
(a)Whenever an employee of the department is not present to carry out the provisions of Section 3960 with respect to any dog inflicting injury or immediately threatening to inflict injury to any deer, elk, or prong-horned antelope during the closed season for these mammals, any property owner, lessee, person holding a permit for the purpose of grazing livestock, or their employee, may seize or dispatch the dog if it is found on their land or premises without the permission of the person who is in immediate possession of the land. If the dog has on it any readily visible identification tag or license tag as prescribed by Section 30951 of the Food and Agricultural Code, and the dog is found in the act of immediately threatening to injure deer, elk, or prong-horned antelope, the dog may only